Home | General Information  | Facility Rental & Camping  | Non-Fair Events  | Winter Storage 
2017 Entry Placement Schedule

2017 Placement Schedule for all Exhibitor Entries

Sunday Jumping Show Sponsored by Big Bay Pony Club Sunday, August 13– Registration 9am; Show Starts 11am Shayne Dix (906) 399-8223 WITH ANY QUESTIONS

Dairy Cattle—Department 1 & 2 Sunday, August 13—12:00 p.m.— 5:00 p.m. Monday, August 14—9:00 a.m.—3:00 p.m. Tuesday, August 15—9:00 a.m.—12:00 p.m.

Beef Cattle—Department 3 & 4 Market Steers Sunday, August 13,—8:00 a.m.—7:00 p.m.
Breeding Stock—Sunday, August 13,8:00 a.m.— 8:00 p.m.

Sheep—Department 5 & 6 Market Lambs Sunday, August 13, 8:00 a.m.—7:00 p.m. Breeding Stock—Sunday, August 13, 12:00 p.m.— 5:00 p.m.

Goats—Department 7 Market Goats Sunday, August 13, 8:00 a.m.—7:00 p.m. Breeding Stock—Sunday, August 13, 12:00 p.m.— 5:00 p.m. Breeding Stock—Monday, August 14, 9:00 a.m.— 3:00 p.m.

Swine—Department 8 Market Swine Sunday, August 13, 8:00 a.m.—7:00 p.m.

Poultry—Department 10 Sunday, August 13, 8:00 a.m.—7:00 p.m. Monday, August 14, 9:00 a.m.—3:00 p.m.

Rabbits & Pet Stock—Department 11 Sunday, August 13, 8:00 a.m.—7:00 p.m. Monday, August 14, 9:00 a.m.—3:00 p.m.

Horses (All)—Department 12 & 13 Sunday, August 13, 12:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. Monday, August 14, 7:30 a.m.—9:00 p.m. Tuesday, August 15, 7:30 a.m.-9:00 p.m. Thursday, August 17, 8:00 a.m.—9:00 p.m. Friday, August 18, 7:30 a.m.—9:00 p.m. Saturday, August 19, 7:30 a.m.—9:00 p.m. Sunday, August 20, 7:30 a.m.—Open Show

Draft Horse & Mule Show—Department 14 Sunday, August 13, 12:00 p.m.—9:00 p.m. Monday, August 14, 7:30 a.m.—9:00 p.m. Tuesday, August 15, 7:30 a.m.-9:00 p.m. Thursday, August 17, 8:00 a.m.—9:00 p.m. Friday, August 18, 7:30 a.m.—9:00 p.m. Saturday, August 19, 7:30 a.m.—9:00 p.m.

Draft Horse & Pony Pulling—Department 15 Saturday, August 19, 11:00 a.m.—Pony Pulling Measuring Saturday, August 19, 2:00 p.m.—Horse Pulling

Needlework—Department 17 Friday, August 11, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m. Saturday, August 12, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m.

Food—Department 18 Friday, August 11, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m. Saturday, August 12, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m.

Art—Department 19 Friday, August 11, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m. Saturday, August 12, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m.

Antiques—Department 20 Friday, August 11, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m. Saturday, August 12, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m.

Photography—Department 21 Friday, August 11, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m. Saturday, August 12, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m.

Folk Art—Department 22 Friday, August 11, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m. Saturday, August 12, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m.

School Exhibits—Department 23 Thursday, June 1—Friday, August 11 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m.

Agriculture—Department 24 Saturday, August 12, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m. Sunday, August 13, 12:00 p.m.—4:00 p.m.

Floriculture—Department 25 Sunday, August 13, 12:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. Monday, August 14, 10:00 a.m.—2:00 p.m.

Jr. Show—Department 27 Friday, August 11, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m. Saturday, August 12, 10:00 a.m.—4:00 p.m. Sunday, August 13, 12:00 p.m.—5:00 p.m. Monday, August 14, 8:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m.

Car Show—Department 29 Saturday, August 19, 8:00 a.m.—11:00 a.m. 

 



© 2017 Upper Peninsula State Fair Authority